In a very different looking season after extensive scouting across our zone at Wintec Talent ID Roadshows, Centre Netball leagues and localised Tournaments, the Netball WBOP Zone Performance team is excited to announce the following players that have been named in the

Wintec NWBOP Under 16 and Under 18 Performance Squads

All players named are invited to two squad training days which will include specialist coaching, strength and conditioning data collection and resources, sports science education, matchplay experience and the opportunity to be selected into the Wintec NWBOP U16 Zone team (up to 20 players) and the Wintec NWBOP U18 Zone Team (up to 14 players) for further ongoing development.

Attendance is required at both training days which will be held at the following times:

Under 16

  • Sunday 11 October, 10am-3pm at the Taupo Events Centre
  • Sunday 14 February, 9am-1pm at Cambridge High School

Under 18

  • Sunday 18 October, 10am-3pm at the St Peters School, Cambridge
  • Sunday 14 February, 2pm-6pm at Cambridge High School

All named players will need to register by Monday the 28th September to secure their place.

Registration and payment ($75) will cover both days and include a Performance Squad T-Shirt.

Any queries contact: Rachel Davis: NWBOP Player Pathway Lead This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

To register for Wintec NWBOP Under 16 squad click here

To register for Wintec NWBOP Under 18 squad click here

Please note: those not registered by closing date will have their spot opened up to the reserve list.

WINTEC UNDER 16 PERFORMANCE SQUAD

Surname First Name School
Adkins Cerys Tauranga Girls College
Babbington-Parata Te Riringa Lytton High School
Ball Liza Hamilton Girls High School
Bathgate Holly Bethlehem College
Bezzant Mahinarangi Mt Maunganui College
Bryce Charlice Trident High School
Cook Chelsey Cambridge High School
Dudson Becky Waikato Diocesan School for Girls
Enright Bianca Tauranga Girls College
Finau Maimoa Te Kura Kokiri
Foot Carys Waikato Diocesan School for Girls
Forsythe Charli Hauraki Plains College
Fowler Maddi Morrinsville College
Gardiner Hano Mariah Aquinas College
Gascoigne Paige Cambridge High School
Gilbert Elise Hamilton Girls High School
Gould Anaaya Mt Maunganui College
Green Meile-Rose Taupo-nui-a-Tia College
Hadfield Keilani Hamilton Girls High School
Hala Olivia Tauranga Girls College
Hart Taya Cambridge High School
Healey-Ford Te Aroha Rotorua Girls High School
Horne Keilani Mt Maunganui College
Hoskin Phoebe Aquinas College
Hoult Chloe Mt Maunganui College
Johnson Xanthe Waikato Diocesan School for Girls
Kardas Freya Hamilton Girls High School
Kaukau Peepi Sacred Heart Girls College
Keelan-Phillips Judaea Gisborne Girls High School
Kernahan Carmen-Rose Tauranga Girls College
Laws Jessica Rototuna High School
Mahakitau-Monschau Shaquaylah St Peters School, Cambridge
McConnell Paris Bethlehem College
Midwood Ariella Papamoa College
Ngawhika Ariahna John Paul College
Ormsby Ariana Tauranga Girls College
Owen Kassie Gisborne Girls High School
Parkinson Katie Mt Maunganui College
Patterson Gabriella Hamilton Girls High School
Pedersen Ella Bethlehem College
Pickering Emily St Peters School, Cambridge
Putoko Maia Te Wharekura O Te Kaokaoroa O Patetere
Reriti Lakaia Mt Maunganui College
Robertson-Wylie Ameliya Tauhara College
Samson Marewa Hamilton Girls High School
Sara Jessica Thames High School
Savage Gracie Otumoetai College
Shadrock Naia-Lee Whakatane High School
Shepherd Armanee Hamilton Girls High School
Smith Ella Hamilton Girls High School
Smith Janelle St Peters School, Cambridge
Sparks Jasmine Campion College
Tamamasui Mya Rotorua Girls High School
Taylor Mya Hamilton Girls High School
Te Rangi Amiria Sacred Heart Girls College
Trumm Nina Sacred Heart Girls College
Verhoeven Georgia Aquinas College
Ward Caitlyn St Peters School, Cambridge
Wetere Tyra Mt Maunganui College
Wilson Freya Campion College
Wright Jorja Cambridge High School

WINTEC UNDER 18 PERFORMANCE SQUAD

Surname First Name School
Adkins Bethan Tauranga Girls College
Bowkett Melissa Sacred Heart Girls College
Carr-Patterson Chloe St Pauls Collegiate
Christie Ivari Hamilton Girls High School
Clarke Tasia Mt Maunganui College
Cooper-Nicola Meeki Hamilton Girls High School
Cowley Kendyl Cambridge High School
Cullen Zxy Sacred Heart Girls College
Day Taiana St Peters School, Cambridge
De Graff Janna Katikati College
Erihana Teneia Hamilton Girls High School
Fakalelu Veisinia Hamilton Girls High School
Faumui Monica St Peters School, Cambridge
Graham Mila Hamilton Girls High School
Henwood Te Aria Lytton High School
Hickton Billie-Jo Tauranga Girls College
Hoult Rylee Mt Maunganui College
Kaipara-Morrison Sade St Peters School, Cambridge
Kapua Noaria Taupo Centre
Kawhe Jade Sacred Heart Girls College
Kepa Kaiya Hamilton Girls High School
Koce Ashlyn Mt Maunganui College
Krueger-Reedy Mia Tauranga Girls College
Marama-Kingi Summer Lytton High School
Marshall-Ngawati Rhiarna Taupo-nui-a-Tia College
McCleery Jasmine Mercury Bay Area School
Morrison Stevie Tauranga Girls College
Muspratt Emily Otumoetai College
Ormsby Maia Tauranga Girls College
Portegys Mandi Cambridge High School
Pringle Caitlin Mt Maunganui College
Rangi Georgina Trident High School
Riley-Huaki Georjah Hamilton Girls High School
Samson-Tuinukuafe Savannah St Peters School, Cambridge
Scott Hinemaringi Trident High School
Shortland Arikinoa Hamilton Girls High School
Sidwell Lucy St Peters School, Cambridge
Solomon Hoana-Rose Tokoroa High School
Tai Laila Rotorua Girls High School
Taie Sera St Peters School, Cambridge
Waide Murphy Mt Maunganui College
Wilke Emma Hillcrest High School
Wilson Stella Mt Maunganui College

WINTEC NWBOP U18 Player Reserves List

Surname First Name School
Deyoung Helena Taupo-nui-a-Tia College
Hunter-Misky Ivana Hamilton Girls High School
Redmond Amanda Trident High School
Stevens Amilia Trident High School
Umaki Madison Tokoroa High School

THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS

lion-110 grassroots-110 trust waikato 110 sport-bop-110 sport-waikato-110 nzct-110 wel-110 gallagher 120x one foundation 110x ahc 110x kukri 110 2e 110x LatslogoBlue 110x LatslogoBlue 110x LatslogoBlue 110x Putauaki Trust 120xWaipa 110x