It was another successful day at our Zone secondary schools tournament on Sunday 7th August at Rotorua.

9 experienced selectors from all corners of the Zone observed over 500 netballers to decide on a top 10 tournament selection for the Open grade and Year 10 grade.  Thank you to the following selectors:

Open Grade :

Katie Horne  (Convenor) - Morrrinsville

Kim Hunt  - Cambridge

Kym Hale - Whakatane

Collette Whittle - Hamilton

Charleen Hicks - Tokoroa

Year 10 Grade:

Maylene Meroiti (Convenor) - Rotorua

Dorothy Carr - Otorohanga

Kristy Hepi - Taumarunui

Sheryl Maybe - Cambridge

Players were selected on the following criteria:

netball and athletic ability;

positive attitude to team, opposition and umpires;

consistent performances throughout the day;

'give it your all' attitude.

The grand finals in each grade were very close competitions where the Open grade was won by St Pauls of Hamilton by 1 goal over Rotorua Girls High School and the Year 10 grand final won in extra time by Hamilton Girls High over Tauranga Grils College.  It was great to see the athletes and coaches perform under pressure and rise the challenges along the way.

Selectors also collated lists of netballers who performed creditably throughout the day.  These lists will continue to be compiled over the UNISS competition.  Performance Squads and a revised Performance programme for 2017 will be announced by November.

Here are the tournament selections:

Open Grade:

Kate Littlejohn - St Pauls Collegiate, Hamilton

Jurnee Moore - Opotiki College, Opotiki

Grace Ngataua - Mercury Bay College, Whitianga

Kataraina Ormsby - Rotorua Girls High, Rotorua

Alison Priestley - Morrinsville College, Morrinsville

Alysha Priestley - Morrinsville College, Morrinsville

Siobahn Taute-Collier - Rotorua Girls High, Rotorua

Ki-Tana Tuhakaraina - St Peters School, Cambridge

Grace Watson - St Pauls Collegiate, Hamilton

Ali Wilshier - Waikato Diocesan School for Girls, Hamilton

Yr 10:

Zahle Bannister - Tauranga Girls College, Tauranga

Manaia Beattie - Hamilton Girls High School, Hamilton

Natalia Healy-Forde - Rotorua Girls High School, Rotorua

Phillipa Hokianga - Hamilton Girls High School, Hamilton

Tiana McCallus - Tauranga Girls College, Tauranga

Allison Mills - Hamilton Girls High School, Hamilton

Sarah Stratton - Bethlehem College, Tauranga

Skye Thompson - Cambridge High School, Cambridge

Meagan Warren -Tauranga Girls College, Tauranga

Nikki Wright - Mount Maunganui College, Mount Maunganui

Click here for Results 

THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS

lion-110 grassroots-110 trust waikato 110 sport-bop-110 sport-waikato-110 nzct-110 wel-110 gallagher 120x one foundation 110x ahc 110x kukri 110 2e 110x LatslogoBlue 110x LatslogoBlue 110x LatslogoBlue 110x Putauaki Trust 120xWaipa 110x