Eighteen umpires who have been selected for the NNZ Open Champs to be held in Palmerston North from 7 – 11 September. Garratt Williamson, NNZ,  says we believe we have put together a strong group of umpires for the tournament, supported by a strong group of umpire coaches.

Congratulations to:

  • Umpire Wids Wirihana Wilson from Eastern Waikato
  • Umpire Coaches Pam Clayton & Jan Teesdale

Zone Awards 2021

  • Caitlyn Forrest Qualifying – Hamilton City
  • Jill Harrison Endorsed – Te Awamutu
  • Kelly Clark Endorsed – Tauranga
  • Ngaruna Olsen Endorsed – Gisborne
  • Paula Vickers Qualifying - Tauranga
  • Tracy Pratt Qualifying – Hamilton City
  • Hikitia Gallagher Endorsed – Tauranga
  • Marilyn Hodder Qualifying – Hauraki Plains
  • Minda Busch Qualifying – Hamilton City
  • Ali Irving Qualifying – Hamilton City
  • Sue Farrell Qualifying – Hamilton City
  • Hannie Mastny Qualifying – Hamilton City
  • Armanii Martelii-Ririnui Qualfying – Tauranga
  • Mereana Paul  Endorsed – Matamata
  • Hollie Storey Qualifying – Te Aroha
  • Keni Kingi Qualifying – Tauranga
  • Lisa Shaw Qualifying – Te Awamutu
  • Chris Matheson Qualifying – Tauranga
  • Ariella Midwood Qualifying – Tauranga
  • Paige Gerrish Qualifying – Tauranga
  • Tai Pirato Endorsed – Tauranga

 

NZ Awards 2021

  • Melanie Twyford NZ C Endorsement – Te Awamutu
  • Shelly Carden NZ C Endorsement – Hamilton City
  • Joanie Coles NZ C Award  Qualifying - Whakatane
  • Jill Harrison NZ C Qualifying - Te Awamutu

Zone Theory Passes 2021

May

  • Ashleigh Hill - Hauraki
  • Cayley Ward - Te Awamutu
  • Charlotte Mitchell - Tauranga
  • Cristal Kemp -  Gisborne
  • Ella Logan - Tauranga
  • Georgie Gash - Tauranga
  • Grace Ackroyd - Tauranga
  • Irihapeti Macdonald - Gisborne
  • Jodi Warren -  Rotorua
  • Julie Hansen - Gisborne
  • Kylie McKay - Te Awamutu
  • Liz Sydney -  Waihi
  • Rachelle Heays -  Waihi
  • Raewyn Compton - Rotorua
  • Ripeka August - Gisborne
  • Shannon Mato -  Hamilton City
  • Sue Farrell -  Hamilton City
  • Te Rimage Mahutoto - Whakatane

 

August

  • Vanessa Baker Bolton - Hamilton City
  • Kym Hampton - Matamata
  • Finney Davis - Whakatane
  • Gina Faaeva - Cambridge
  • Madi Fenwick - Whakatane
  • Paris Hill - Hamilton City
  • Shakira Houia -Tauranga
  • Lexi Hutchison -Rotorua
  • Madeleine Jago – Cambridge
  • Keni Kingi – Tauranga
  • Michelle Lang – Cambridge
  • Roz Larsen – Matamata
  • Melissa Loomans – Matamata
  • Sharmain Loomans – Matamata
  • Lorraine Manaia – Hamilton City
  • Tui Martin – Tauranga
  • Isobel Solomon – Waihi
  • Shay Waikawa – Gisborne
  • Ngarori Waititi – Whakatane
  • Te Ahuru Waititi – Whakatane
  • Tukaki Wanoa – Gisborne
  • Joanna Wynyard – Tauranga

NZ Theory Passes 2021

June

  • Gemma Groenewald  - Tauranga Netball Centre
  • Malaika Kilian - Hamilton Netball Centre
  • Tania Scott - Te Awamutu Netball Centre
  • Jenny Hansen -  Hamilton City Netball Centre

September 

NWBOP is delighted to announce the umpires who have been appointed to attend the NNZ Under 18 Event in Rotorua 19-22 July

  • Amanda Meade - Tauranga
  • Aiden Vanner – Hamilton City
  • Connor Pascoe – Tauranga
  • Joanie Coles – Whakatane
  • Te Kaweora Enoka-Barton – Hamilton City
  • McKenzie Northcott – Hamilton City
  • Melanie Twyford – Te Awamutu
  • Reefe Benny – Hauraki
  • Shelly Carden – Hamilton City
  • William Kopa – Eastern Waikato

Pam Clayton has been appointed as the convenor of the Umpire Coach Panel

Successes from the Under 18 Event:

  • Te Kaweroa Enoka-Barton – umpired 3 vs 4

Successes from Junior North Island Champs in New Plymouth:

  • U16A Grade Semi – Final & Final:   Maddison Oliver- Coffey – Hamilton City
  • U16A Grade Semi Final,  Reserve for the Final & play off for 3 v 4:   Jessica MacIntrye-Tate  - Hamilton City
  • U16B Grade Final:  Jessica MacIntrye-Tate – Hamilton City
  • U16 B Grade Semi- Final – Hana Briggs – Tauranga
  • U16 B Grade 3 vs 4 – Hana Briggs – Tauranga
  • U14 Final & U16 Mixed Final – Kelly Clark – Tauranga

Fitness Testing for Umpires

Changes for 2018

In response to the increasing demands on umpires fitness, and to better prepare umpires who are on the umpire pathway, the following fitness standards have been increased;

  • Umpires Selected for the NNZ National Umpire Squad (2019) 16.1 (min)
  • Umpires selected by the NNZ Umpire Selectors for the NNZ U19 Champs (2018)

      15.1 (min) – formerly 14.5

Fitness standards for the NNZ Secondary Schools Champs, NNZ U17 Champs and for umpires prior to screening for NZB or C (incl. endorsement) remain the same.

This information will be contained in the Community Umpiring Manual 2018 which is currently in production.

NNZ guide to the level required in the YoYo test is:

 Umpires prior to screening for NZ , B or C (Qualifying), including endorsement

LEVEL

14.3

 All Umpires applying for NNZ events (e.g. U17,  NZSS)  14.5
All other umpires recommended levels 13.3 

Fitness Testing must be completed by:

Test 1 - 15 March

Test 2 - 1 June

Test 3 - 1 September

THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS

lion-110 grassroots-110 trust waikato 110 sport-bop-110 sport-waikato-110 nzct-110 wel-110 gallagher 120x one foundation 110x ahc 110x kukri 110 2e 110x LatslogoBlue 110x LatslogoBlue 110x LatslogoBlue 110x Putauaki Trust 120xWaipa 110x